Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

1.                Introduction

1.1             We, at Flymob Limited, a company registered in Ireland under company number 540006 and having its registered office at Corrib House, 52 Leeson Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland (the Company and/or We) recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website through the domain www.flymob.com (the Site). If you are not happy with this Privacy & Cookie Policy you should not use the Site.

1.2             Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal data via the Site, signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be posted on the Site.

1.3             The Site is owned and operated by the Company.

2.                Types of Information collected

2.1             Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and include your title, name, surname, gender, email address, contact details and bank details as set out in our Insertion Form. This information is required for you to become a registered user of the Site and access certain areas or features of the Site. We may also from time to time collect data such as your preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that he or she consents to the processing of his or her personal data and that you have informed him or her of our identity and the purposes (as set out above or elsewhere) for which that personal data will be processed.

We may conduct customer surveys from time to time by email, that will give us information that will be used to improve your experience of using the Site. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do we can communicate with you in a more relevant way and try to improve the user experience of the Site.

2.2             Non-Personal Data & Cookies

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Site.

A cookie is a small file that is sent by our web server to your computer, which stores information which we can access when you make return visits to our Site. Storing cookies is usual practice for any website that needs to remember what its users preferences are and we use cookies to gather data on an anonymous basis on the number of visits to the Site and user preferences. We do not tie the information gathered by cookies to your Personal Data. At www.flymob.com, we use only persistent cookies so that you can make full use of the services the Site has to offer. Persistent cookies are used to gather statistics on visits to the website in order to understand how the website is used and create a basis for improvement. A persistent cookie remains on the visitor's computer until removed by the user. Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or to alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

3.                Google Analytics

The Company uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a website tool that is widely used by website owners to understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Further information is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html . Users can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on from this link if they do not wish information collected from a website visit to be sent to Google Analytics.

4.                Purposes for which we hold your Information

4.1             Personal Data

We will only process your personal data for specific purposes: i.e.

(a)              to complete a transaction with you for the placement of advertisements;

(b)             planning and managing the Companys business activities on the Site;

(c)              to comply with our obligations under applicable law;

(d)             to periodically send your our newsletter about our products and services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, in accordance with data protection legislation and your preferences;

(e)              internal record keeping; and

(f)              to respond to any queries you submit to us;

(g)             to conduct research on the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications, you may change your mind at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the emails we have sent you (if any), writing to us at the address set out above or by emailing us at contact.us@flymob.com

4.2             Non-Personal Data

We use the non personal data gathered from visitors to the Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Site.

5.                Retention and Disclosure of Data

5.1             We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Except to the extent as may be necessary to provide the Services set out in the Terms [insert hyperlink], we shall not pass your personal data to any third party including marketing affiliates and partners unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

5.2             We may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, search warrant or legal process served on the Company or the Site or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

5.3             We keep a record of all transactions made through the Site together with any e-mail correspondence sent to the Company through the Site. This means that any queries or problems may be dealt with efficiently and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

6.                Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy & Cookie Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

7.                Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Whilst logged in to the Site all communication between your computer and our server takes place over an SSL secured internet connection, generally regarded as offering the highest level of commercially available internet security.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

8.                Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, or if you have questions about your personal data or our Privacy & Cookie Policy, please email us at contact.us@flymob.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

9.                Questions or Comments about this Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us through email. You can address your general questions and comments by e-mail to contact.us@flymob.com